• Screen Reader Access
  • Font Size
  • Contrast Scheme

News

Help Lines

Mobile Numbers of TNOU Officers
S.No Designation of the Officer Mobile Number
1 The Director, Student Support Service Division, TNOU 9345913376
2 The Director, Material Production & Distribution Division, TNOU 9345913377
3 The Director, Admission, TNOU 9345913378
4 The Director, Centre for University Informatics, TNOU 9345913379
5 The Coordinator, Constituent Community College, Villupuram 9345913380
6 The Public Relations Officer, TNOU 9345913381
7 The Assistant Controller of Examinations 9345913382
8 The Director i/c, Regional Centre, Chennai 9345913385
9 The Director i/c, Regional Centre, Coimbatore 9345913386
10 The Director i/c, Regional Centre, Dharmapuri 9345913387
11 The Director i/c, Regional Centre, Madurai 9345913388
12 The Director i/c, Regional Centre, Trichirappalli 9345913391
13 The Director i/c, Regional Centre, Tirunelveli 9345913392
14The Director i/c, Regional Centre, Villupuram 9345913393

Help Desk /Information Centre of TNOU

Help Desk of Tamil Nadu Open University has been functioning right from its inception with the aim of providing an integrative information service at the University level. A typical help desk of TNOU has been effectively performing several functions. It provides a single (or multiple) point of contact for learners and stakeholders of TNOU to gain assistance in troubleshooting, get answers to questions, and solve known problems and academic oriented grievances. The Information Centre in the first floor of administrative block of TNOU, Chennai helps the students and stakeholders obtain information from university Headquarters without delay.

The activity of the Help Desk is aimed at stimulating and upgrading the level of communication among the stakeholders of Tamil Nadu Open University through dissemination of relevant academic information between learners and University its broader environment. Through these activities the Help Desk becomes an important integrative factor in the functioning of the TNOU and contributes to the strengthening of the role of the University in the learners Communities. It is also functioning from 8.00 a.m to 8.00 p.m in all working days with a view to facilitating the students and stakeholders of TNOU to resolve the academic issues.

Grievances form has been developed and utilised in the information centre/Help Desk of HQ. When the learners visit to the HQ in person, the staff of Information Centre will attend the learners and issue the grievance form in which the learner will notify their grievances. The staff would send filled grievances form to the respective schools and divisions depend upon the grievances for redressal, otherwise it would be resolved in the information with help of interface support/exam pro (online support) within a day.

Address :

Tamil Nadu Open University
First floor of administrative Building
No 577, Anna Salai, Saidapet,
Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600015.

Quick Enquiry